2016 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: The Sasquatch Hunter’s Almanac by Sharma Shields (Henry Holt)

Finalists: Black River by S.M. Hulse (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt); Language Arts by Stephanie Kallos (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt); Me and My Daddy Listen to Bob Marley by Ann Pancake (Counterpoint); American Copper by Shann Ray (Unbridled Books).

Poetry Winner: Reconnaissance by Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Finalists: 88 Maps by Rob Carney (Lost Horse Press); Tributaries by Laura Da’, (University of Arizona Press); Her Animals by Emily Johnston (Hummingbird Press); Hive by Christina Stoddard, (University of Wisconsin Press).

Biography/Memoir Winner: Road Trip by Mark Rozema (Red Hen Press)

Finalists: Wondering Who You Are by Sonya Lea (Tin House Books); Pure Act: The Uncommon Life of Robert Lax by Michael N. McGregor (Fordham University Press); Reclaimers by Ana Maria Spagna (University of Washington Press); Orchard House: How a Neglected Garden Taught One Family to Grow by Tara Austen Weaver (Ballantine Books).

History/General Nonfiction Winner: Dead Wake: The Last Crossing of the Lusitania by Erik Larson (Crown Publishers)

Finalists: The Triumph of Seeds by Thor Hanson (Basic Books); Ozette: Excavating a Makah Whaling Village by Ruth Kirk (University of Washington Press); Of Orcas and Men: What Killer Whales Can Teach Us by David Neiwert (Overlook Press); Ancient Places: People and Landscape in the Emerging Northwest by Jack Nisbet (Sasquatch Books).

Picture Book Winner: Boats for Papa written and illustrated by Jessixa Bagley (Roaring Brook Press)

Finalists: Strictly No Elephants written by Lisa Mantchev, illustrated by Taeeun Yoo (Paula Wiseman Books/Simon & Schuster); Emmanuel’s Dream: The True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah written by Laurie Ann Thompson, illustrated by Sean Qualls (Schwartz & Wade/Random House Children’s Books).

Books for Early Readers (ages 6 to 8) Winner: Here Comes the Tooth Fairy Cat by Deborah Underwood (Dial Books)

Finalist: Unusual Chickens for the Exceptional Poultry Farmer by Kelly Jones (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers).

Books for Middle Readers (ages 9 to 12) Winner: Red Butterfly by A.L. Sonnichsen (Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers)

Finalist:  Waiting for Unicorns by Beth Hautala (Philomel Books).

Books for Young Adults (ages 13 to 18) Winner: The Game of Love and Death by Martha Brockenbrough (Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine Books)

Finalist:  Ruthless by Carolyn Lee Adams (Simon Pulse)

 

2015 Washington State Book Awards: Winners and Finalists

Fiction Winner: The Hour of Lead by Bruce Holbert (Counterpoint Press)

Finalists: Steal the North by Heather Brittain Bergstrom (Viking/Penguin); A Man Came Out of a Door in the Mountain by Adrianne Harun (Penguin Books); The Iron Sickle by Martin Limón (Soho Press); The Dismal Science by Peter Mountford (Tin House Books).

Poetry Winners: Bugle by Tod Marshall (Canarium Books);  The Mountain Poems of Stonehouse by Shih-Wu, translated Red Pine (Copper Canyon Press) received an award for poetry in translation.

Finalists: Hourglass Museum by Kelli Russell Agodon (White Pine Press); In Orbit by Kim-An Lieberman (Blue Begonia Press).

Biography/Memoir Winner: Loitering: New and Collected Essays by Charles D’Ambrosio (Tin House Books)

Finalists: Badluck Way: A Year on the Ragged Edge of the West by Bryce Andrews (Atria Books); Burnt Toast Makes You Sing Good: A Memoir of Food and Love from an American Midwest Family by Kathleen Flinn (Viking); Tibetan Peach Pie: A True Account of an Imaginative Life by Tom Robbins (Ecco Press); My Body Is a Book of Rules by Elissa Washuta (Red Hen Press).

History/General Nonfiction Winner: Trying Home: The Rise and Fall of an Anarchist Utopia on Puget Sound by Justin Wadland (Oregon State University Press)

Finalists: In Season: Culinary Adventures of a Pacific Northwest Chef by Greg Atkinson (Sasquatch Books); The North Cascades: Finding Beauty and Renewal in the Wild Nearby by William Dietrich (Braided River); When Money Grew on Trees: A.B. Hammond and the Age of the Timber Baron by Greg Gordon (University of Oklahoma Press); Mary Randlett Portraits by Frances McCue (University of Washington Press).

Picture Book Winner: Two Speckled Eggs, written and illustrated by Jennifer K. Mann (Candlewick Press)

Finalists: Little Green Peas: A Big Book of Color, written and illustrated by Keith Baker (Beach Lane Books); Hands Say Love by George Shannon, illustrated by Taeeun Yoo (Little Brown Books for Young Readers); S Is for Salmon: A Pacific Northwest Alphabet, written and illustrated by Hannah Viano (Sasquatch Books).

Books for Middle Readers (ages 9 to 12) Winner: Phoebe and Her Unicorn by Dana Simpson (Andrews McNeel Publishing)

Finalists: Junior Genius Guides: Maps and Geographies by Ken Jennings (Little Simon); Beyond the Door (Time Out of Time series, book one) by Maureen McQuerry (Amulet Books).

Books for Young Adults (ages 13 to 18) Winner: The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavender by Leslye Walton (Candlewick Press)

Finalists: Pure Grit: How American World War II Nurses Survived Battle and Prison Camp in the Pacific by Mary Cronk Farrell (Abrams Books for Young Readers); Between Two Worlds by Katherine Kirkpatrick (Wendy Lamb Books); Six Feet Over It by Jennifer Longo (Random House Books for Young Readers).

2014 Washington State Book Awards: Winners and Finalists

Fiction Winner: Hild by Nicola Griffith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux) 

FinalistsTemple Grove by Scott Elliott (University of Washington Press); Half as Happy by Gregory Spatz (Engine Books); We Live in Water by Jess Walter (Harper Perennial); Wilderness by Lance Weller (Bloomsbury).

Poetry Winner:  Rough Day by Ed Skoog (Copper Canyon Press)

Finalists: What I’ve Stolen, What I’ve Earned by Sherman Alexie (Hanging Loose Press); Self-Storage by Rebecca Hoogs (Stephen F. Austin University Press); Through the Second Skin by Derek Sheffield (Orchises Press); Pacific Walkers by Nance van Winckel (University of Washington Press).

Biography/Memoir Winner: The Family: Three Journeys Into the Heart of the Twentieth Century by David Laskin (Viking Books)

Finalists: Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly);  Confessions of a Latter-Day Virgin by Nicole Hardy (Hyperion Books);  Driving Home: An American Journey by Jonathan Raban (Sasquatch Books).

History/General Nonfiction Winner:  The Boys in the Boat: Nine Americans and Their Epic Quest for Gold at the 1936 Berlin Olympics by Daniel James Brown (Viking Books)

Finalists: The Boy Who Shot the Sheriff: The Redemption of Herbert Niccolls Jr. by Nancy Bartley (University of Washington Press); The Mushroom Hunters: On the Trail of an Underground America by Langdon Cook (Ballantine Books); Wolves in the Land of Salmon by David Moskowitz (Timber Press).

Picture Book Winner: What Do You Do With an Idea? by Kobi Yamada, illustrated by Mae Besom (Compendium Kids)

Finalists: Frog Song by Brenda Guiberson, illustrated by Gennady Spirin (Henry Holt); Stardines Swim High Across the Sky and Other Poems by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Carin Berger (Greenwillow Books); Once Upon a Memory by Nina Laden, illustrated by Renata Liwska (Little, Brown and Company); Who Put the Cookies in the Cookie Jar? by George Shannon, illustrated by Julie Paschkis (Henry Holt).

Books for Early Readers (ages 6 to 8) Winner: And Then, Story Starters by M.H. Clark (Compendium, Inc.)

Books for Middle Readers (ages 9 to 12) Winner: The Sasquatch Escape by Suzanne Selfors (Little, Brown and Company)

 Books for Young Adults (ages 13 to 18) Winner: Jumped In by Patrick Flores-Scott (Henry Holt)

Finalists for Books for Youth Categories: The Wrap-Up List by Steven Arntson (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt),  Wise Young Fool by Sean Beaudoin (Little, Brown and Company);  The League by Thatcher Heldring (Delacorte Press);  Duke by Kirby Larson (Scholastic Press).

2013 Washington State Book Awards: Winners and Finalists

Fiction Winner: The Orchardist by Amanda Coplin (HarperCollins Publishers)

Finalists: Blueprints of the Afterlife by Ryan Boudinot (Grove/Atlantic); The Revised Fundamentals of Caregiving by Jonathan Evison (Algonquin Books);  Happiness Is a Chemical in the Brain by Lucia Perillo  (W.W. Norton & Co.); Beautiful Ruins by Jess Walter (HarperCollins Publishers).

Poetry Winner: Plume by Kathleen Flenniken (University of Washington Press)

Finalists: Theophobia by Bruce Beasley (BOA Editions, Ltd.); Raptor by Andrew Feld (University of Chicago Press); Here I Throw Down My Heart by Colleen McElroy (University of Pittsburgh Press); Lacemakers by Claire McQuerry (Southern Illinois University Press).

Biography/Memoir Winner: Short Nights of the Shadow Catcher: The Epic Life and Immortal Photographs of Edward Curtis by Timothy Egan (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Finalists: Marbles: Mania, Depression, Michelangelo & Me by Ellen Forney(Gotham Books); What It Is Like to Go to War by Karl Marlantes (Grove/Atlantic); The Boy Kings of Texas by Domingo Martinez(Lyons Press).

History/General Nonfiction Winner:  The Rocks Don’t Lie: A Geologist Investigates Noah’s Flood by David Montgomery (W.W. Norton & Co.)

Finalists: The Lost Bank: The Story of the Biggest Bank Failure in American History by Kirsten Grind (Simon & Schuster); Escape from Camp 14: One Man’s Remarkable Odyssey from North Korea to Freedom in the West by Blaine Harden (Viking Press); David Douglas, A Naturalist at Work: An Illustrated Exploration Across Two Centuries in the Pacific Northwest by Jack Nisbet (Sasquatch Books); Former People: The Final Days of the Russian Aristocracy by Douglas Smith (Farrar, Straus and Giroux).

Picture Book Winner:  Those Rebels, John & Tom by Barbara Kerley, illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham (Scholastic Press)

Honorable MentionA Birthday for Bear by Bonny Becker, illustrated by Kady MacDonald Denton (Candlewick Press)

Young Adults (13- to 18-year-old readers) Winner: The Wicked and the Just by J. Anderson Coats (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Books for Young Readers)

Honorable MentionLiberty’s Christmas by Randall Platt (Texas Tech University Press)

2012 Washington State Book Awards: Winners and Finalists

Fiction Winner: A Young Man’s Guide to Late Capitalism by Peter Mountford (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Finalists: West of Here by Jonathan Evison (Algonquin Books); Ed King by David Guterson (Alfred A. Knopf); The Girl With Brown Fur: Tales Stories by Stacey Levine (Starcherone Books)
Bear Down, Bear North: Alaska Stories by Melinda Moustakis (University of Georgia Press).

Poetry Winner: Woodnote by Christine Deavel (Bear Star Press)

Finalists: Every Dress a Decision by Elizabeth Austen; What Have You Done to Our Ears to Make Us Hear Echoes? by Arlene Kim (Milkweed Editions); Underdog by Katrina Roberts (University of Washington Press);  The Little Office of the Immaculate Conception by Martha Silano (Saturnalia Books).

Biography/Memoir Winner: In Earshot of Water: Notes from the Columbia Plateau by Paul Lindhold (The University of Iowa Press)

Finalists: Horses Never Lie About Love: The Heartwarming Story of a Remarkable Horse Who Changed the World Around Her by Jana Harris (Free Press); Shiro: Wit, Wisdom & Recipes from a Sushi Pioneer by Shiro Kashiba (Chin Music Press); Who In This Room: The Realities of Cancer, Fish, and Demolition by Katherine Malmo (Calyx Books); Potluck: Community on the Edge of Wilderness by Ana Maria Spanga (Oregon State University Press).

History/General Nonfiction Winner: In the Garden of Beasts: Love, Terror, and an American Family in Hitler’s Berlin by Erik Larson (Crown Publishers)

Finalists: A Strange Stirring: The Feminine Mystique and American Women at the Dawn of the 1960s by Stephanie Coontz (Basic Books); Finding the River: An Environmental History of the Elwha by Jeff Crane (Oregon State University Press); Atomic Frontier Days: Hanford and the American West by John Findlay and Bruce Hevly (University of Washington Press); Feathers: The Evolution of a Natural Miracle by Thor Hanson (Basic Books).

Picture Book Winner: To Market, To Market,written and illustrated by Nikki McClure (Abrams Books for Young Readers)

Middle Grade and Young Adults (10- to 18-year-old readers) Winner: Something to Hold by Katherine Schlick Noe (Clarion Books)

Finalist: Mysterious Bones: The Story of Kennewick Man by Katherine Kirkpatrick (Holiday House)

2011 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: Matterhorn by Karl Marlantes (Grove/Atlantic, Inc.)

Finalists: Healer by Carol Cassella (Simon & Schuster); Border Road by Susan Froderberg (Little Brown & Co.); Marry or Burn: Stories by Valerie Trueblood (Counterpoint Press); The Financial Lives of the Poets by Jess Walter (Harper).

Poetry Winner: The Bled by Frances McCue (Factory Hollow Press)

Finalists: Letters from the Emily Dickinson Room by Kelli Russell Agodon (White Pine Press); The Morning News Is Exciting by Don Mee Choi (Action Books); Requiem for the Orchard by Oliver de la Paz (University of Akron Press); The Alchemist’s Kitchen by Susan Rich (White Pine Press).

Biography/Memoir Winner: The Hustle: One Team and Ten Lives in Black and White by Doug Merlino (Bloomsbury)

Finalists: Poser: My Life in Twenty-Three Yoga Poses by Claire Dederer (Farrar, Straus and Giroux); The Circumference of Home: One Man’s Yearlong Quest for a Radically Local Life by Kurt Hoelting (Da Capo Press); Mariposa Road: The First Butterfly Big Year by Robert Michael Pyle (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt); Test Ride on the Sunnyland Bus: A Daughter’s Civil Rights Journey by Ana Maria Spagna (University of Nebraska Press).

History/General Nonfiction Winner: The Long Way Home: An American Journey from Ellis Island to the Great War by David Laskin (Harper).

Finalists: Breakthrough: Elizabeth Hughes, the Discovery of Insulin, and the Making of a Medical Miracle by Thea Cooper (St. Martin’s Press); The Car That Brought You Here Still Runs: Revisiting the Northwest Towns of Richard Hugo by Frances McCue (University of Washington Press); Reality Hunger: A Manifesto by David Shields (Alfred A. Knopf); Shell Games: Rogues, Smugglers, and the Hunt for Nature’s Bounty by Craig Welch (HarperCollins).

Picture Book Winner: Polar Opposites written and illustrated by Erik Brooks (Marshall Cavendish)

Book for Early Readers (6- to 9-year-old readers): Guinea Dog by Patrick Jennings (Egmont USA)

Middle Grades and Young Adults (10- to 18-year-old readers): Hold Me Closer, Necromancer by Lish McBride (Henry Holt & Co.)

2010 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: Border Songs by Jim Lynch (Alfred A. Knopf)

Finalists: Misconception by Ryan Boudinot (Grove/Atlantic); Spooner by Pete Dexter (Grand Central Publishing); Hotel on the Corner of Bitter and Sweet by Jamie Ford (Ballantine).

Poetry Winner: Inseminating the Elephant by Lucia Perillo (Copper Canyon Press)

Finalists: Face by Sherman Alexie (Hanging Loose Press); Ezekiel’s Wheels by Shirley Kaufman (Copper Canyon Press); The Tangled Line by Tod Marshall (Canarium Books); Upgraded to Serious by Heather McHugh (Copper Canyon Press); Prisoner of the Swifts by Judith Skillman (Ahadada Books).

History/Biography Winner: The Big Burn: Teddy Roosevelt and the Fire That Saved America by Timothy Egan (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Finalists: The Indifferent Stars Above: The Harrowing Saga of a Donner Party Bride by Daniel James Brown (William Morrow); Breaking Ground: The Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe and Unearthing of Tse-whit-zen Village by Lynda Mapes (University of Washington Press); The Collector: David Douglas and the Natural History of the Northwest by Jack Nisbet (Sasquatch Books); I’m Down: A Memoir by Mishna Wolff (St. Martins Press).

General Nonfiction Winner: Naming Nature: The Clash Between Instinct and Science by Carol Yoon (W.W. Norton)

Finalists: Puget Sound Through an Artist’s Eye by Tony Angell (University of Washington Press); Crow Planet: Essential Wisdom from the Urban Wilderness by Lyanda Lynn Haupt (Little Brown & Company); Blessing of the Animals by Brenda Miller (Eastern Washington University Press); Stories in Stone: Travels Through Urban Geology by David Williams (Walker & Company).

Picture Book Winner: Before You Were Here, Mi Amor by Samantha Vamos, illustrated by Santiago Cohen (Viking Children’s Books)

Book for Early Readers (6- to 9-year-old readers) Winner: The Magical Ms. Plum by Bonny Becker (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers)

Middle Grades and Young Adults (10- to 18-year-old readers) Winner: Brutal by Michael Harmon (Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers)

2009 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: All About Lulu by Jonathan Evison (Soft Skull Press)

Finalists: Guernica by Dave Boling (Bloomsbury); Oxygen by Carol Cassella (Simon & Schuster); The Other by David Guterson (Alfred A. Knopf); White Jade and Other Stories by Alex Kuo (Wordcraft).

Poetry Winner: A Map of the Night by David Wagoner (University of Illinois Press)

Finalists: A Moon Over Wings by Thomas Aslin (Clark City Press); Flight: New and Selected Poems by Linda Bierds (G.P. Putnam’s Sons); Friendly Fire by Katrina Roberts (Lost Horse Press); The Radium Watch Dial Painters by D.S. Butterworth (Lost Horse Press).

History/Biography Winner:  Dark Water: Flood and Redemption in the City of Masterpieces by Robert Clark (Doubleday)

Finalists: Mean and Lowly Things: Snakes, Science, and Survival in the Congo by Kate Jackson (Harvard University Press); It’s Not About the Hair: And Other Uncertainties of Life & Cancer by Debra Jarvis (Sasquatch Books); Carl Maxey: A Fighting Life by Jim Kershner (University of Washington Press); Finding Chief Kamiakin: The Life and Legacy of a Northwest Patriot by Richard Scheuerman (Washington State University Press).

General Nonfiction Winner: S’abadeb: The Gifts: Pacific Coast Salish Arts and Artists, edited by Barbara Brotherton (Seattle Art Museum/University of Washington Press)

Finalists: The Owl and the Woodpecker: Encounters with North America’s Most Iconic Birds by Paul Bannick (Mountaineers Books); The Last Flight of the Scarlet Macaw: One Woman’s Fight to Save the World’s Most Beautiful Bird by Bruce Barcott (Random House); The Weather of the Pacific Northwest by Cliff Mass (University of Washington Press); The Thing About Life is That One Day You’ll Be Dead by David Shields (Alfred A. Knopf).

Picture Book Winner: What to Do About Alice? How Alice Roosevelt Broke the Rules, Charmed the World, and Drove Her Father Teddy Crazy! by Barbara Kerley, of McKinleyville, Calif., and illustrated by Edwin Fotheringham

Honorable Mention: A Visitor for Bear by Bonny Becker, illustrated by Kady M. Denton (Candlewick Press)

Middle Grades and Young Adults (10- to 18-year-old readers) Winner: Emperors of the Ice: A True Story of Disaster in the Antarctic, 1910-13 by Richard Farr (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

2008 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: Bad Monkeys by Matt Ruff (HarperCollins)

Finalists: Loving Frank by Nancy Horan (Ballantine Books); Male of the Species by Alex Mindt (Delphinium Books); Strange as This Weather Has Been by Ann Pancake (Shoemaker & Hoard); Fish Grooming and Other Stories by Joseph Powell (March Street Press).

Poetry Winner: The Grace of Necessity by Samuel Green(Carnegie-Mellon University Press)

Finalists: Mars Being Red by Marvin Bell (Copper Canyon Press); Red Studio by Mary Cornish (Oberlin College Press); What’s Written on the Body by Peter Pereira (Copper Canyon Press).

History/Biography Winner: Native Seattle: Histories from the Crossing-Over Place by Coll Thrush (University of Washington Press)

Finalists: Going Down Jericho Road: The Memphis Strike, Martin Luther King’s Last Campaign by Michael K. Honey (W.W. Norton & Co.); Lionel H. Pries, Architect, Artist, Educator: From Arts and Crafts to Modern Architecture by Jeffrey Ochsner (University of Washington Press).

General Nonfiction Winner: Dirt: The Erosion of Civilizations by David R. Montgomery (University of California Press)

Finalists: The Sharper Your Knife, the Less You Cry: Love, Laughter and Tears at the World’s Most Famous Cooking School by Kathleen Flinn (Viking Books); Jezebel: The Untold Story of the Bible’s Harlot Queen by Lesley Hazleton (Doubleday); The Blue Death: Disease, Disaster and the Water We Drink by Robert Morris (HarperCollins); Sky Time in Grays River: Living for Keeps in a Forgotten Place by Robert Michael Pyle (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt).

The winners of the Scandiuzzi Children’s Book Award:

Rabbit’s Gift, a picture book by George Shannon illustrated by Laura Dronzek (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Children’s Books)

The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian, a book for middle grades and young adults by Sherman Alexie (Little Brown Young Readers)

2007 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: The Dead Fish Museum by Charles D’Ambrosio (Alfred A. Knopf)

Finalists: The Littlest Hitler: Stories by Ryan Boudinot (Counterpoint); The Inhabited World by David Long (Houghton Mifflin); The Zero by Jess Walter (Regan Books)

Poetry Winner: Spectral Waves by Madeline DeFrees (Copper Canyon Press)

Finalists: Famous by Kathleen Flenniken (University of Nebraska Press); Dear Ghosts by Tess Gallagher (Graywolf Press); Dark Alphabet by Jennifer Maier (Southern Illinois University Press); Potscrubber Lullabies by Eric McHenry (Waywiser Press)

History/Biography Winner: James Tiptree Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon by Julie Phillips (St. Martins Press)

Finalists: Under a Flaming Sky: The Great Hinckley Firestorm of 1894 by Daniel James Brown (Lyons Press); Room Full of Mirrors: A Biography of Jimi Hendrix by Charles Cross (Hyperion); Pilgrim on the Bird Continent: The Importance of Everything and Other Lessons from Darwin’s Lost Notebooks by Lyanda Lynn Haupt (Little, Brown); Lincoln’s Melancholy: How Depression Challenged a President and Fueled His Greatness by Joshua Wolf Shenk (Houghton Mifflin)

General Nonfiction Winner: River of Memory: The Everlasting Columbia by William D. Layman  (University of Washington Press)

The 2007 winners of the Scandiuzzi Children’s Book Award are:

Behold the Bold Umbrellaphant a picture book by Jack Prelutsky, illustrated by Carin Berger (Greenwillow Books)

Grand & Humble by Brent Hartinger (Harper Tempest)

Finalists: Moose Tracks by Karma Wilson, illustrated by Jack E. Davis (Margaret K. McElderry Books); Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (Delacorte Press); Voyage of Plunder by Michele Torrey (Alfred A. Knopf).

2006 Washington State Book Awards

Fiction Winner: A Sudden Country by Karen Fisher (Random House)

Finalists: The Testing of Luther Albright by MacKenzie Bezos (Fourth Estate); Shoot the Buffalo by Matt Briggs (Clear Cut Press); Frances Johnson by Stacey Levine (Clear Cut Press); My Jim by Nancy Rawles (Crown); Citizen Vince by Jess Walter (Regan Books).

Poetry: Luck Is Luck by Lucia Perillo (Random House)

Finalists:  Bellini in Istanbul by Lillias Bever (Tupelo); First Hand by Linda Bierds (G.P. Putnam’s Sons); Taken With by J.W. Marshall (Wood Works); The Quick by Katrina Roberts (University of Washington Press); Good Morning and Good Night by David Wagoner (University of Illinois Press).

History/Biography Winner: The Worst Hard Time: The Untold Story of Those Who Survived the Great American Dust Bowl by Timothy Egan (Houghton Mifflin)

Finalists:  On American Soil by Jack Hamann (Algonquin); Strawberry Days by David Neiwert (Palgrave MacMillan); Michelangelo’s Mountain by Eric Scigliano (Free Press).

General Nonfiction Winner: In the Company of Crows and Ravens by John M. Marzluff and Tony Angell (Yale University Press)

Finalists: 58 Degrees North by Hugo Kugiya (Bloomsbury); Home Stand by James McKean (Michigan State University Press); Toward a New Regionalism by David Miller (University of Washington Press); My Holy War by Jonathan Raban (New York Review of Books).

The 2006 winners of the Scandiuzzi Children’s Book Award are:

So, What’s It Like to Be a Cat? a picture book by Karla Kuskin, illustrated by Betsy Lewin (Atheneum Books for Young Readers)
The Witch’s Boy, a novel by Michael Gruber, of Seattle (HarperTempest)

Finalists: The Bora-Bora Dress by Carole Lexa Schaefer, illustrated by Catherine Stock (Candlewick); Wild Roses by Deb Caletti (Simon & Schuster)